First and foremost, welcome to our website and a heartfelt thanks for the trust bestowed on us and choosing FCC over others.
A dream and vision to join the course of the government and assist Cambodian childless and legal couples accomplish pregnancy made me and other founding members set up the laboratory.
The opening of the clinic in Cambodia, 35 years after the country emerged from its darkest time in history was the object of an article in the international journal in the field, Fertility and Sterility (2015).  Notably, since inception of FCC’s activities in 2014 to date, an integrated team of caring physicians, trained nurses and skilled embryologists, all of whom have specialized training in the treatment and support of patients facing infertility issues, have assisted hundreds of couples to conceive and fulfill their dream of funding a family.  This is rewarding. As a result, we become widely credited and approved by our people and authorities alike.
Furthermore, FCC has been awarded “ Rose of Paracelsus” and “ Certificate- Best Medical Practice” (a symbol and recognition of the reliability of a medical institution and its admirable reputation in the opinion of the patients in terms of excellent reputation, safe and effective treatment methods, highly professional medical staff and modern equipment) by the Socrates International Committee, European Medical Association (EMA).
Lastly, I thank our dedicated team who feel obliged to share one common goal and continue to assist childless married couples to fulfill their parenthood. My thanks go to our patients who give us the opportunity to serve. May I wish you a fulfilled and happy family!
Message from Dr. Ammar Chiter, Ph.D.
I am indeed very pleased to join FCC as an IVF Laboratory Director. It is an honor and a privilege for me to work along a self-centered and dedicated team of physicians, managers, embryologists and andrologists, as well as nursing and ancillary staff, in a state-of-the-art fertility facility. I am impressed by the commitment of the team to providing the highest standards of care to infertile couples seeking treatment. The fact that the pregnancy rate at FCC is comparable, if not better than that of many long established fertility units in the UK and elsewhere in Europe and America, is a testimony to the tremendous efforts and dedication of the IVF team to helping infertile couples achieve a healthy pregnancy. This is also conducive to rating FCC as the pioneer in Assisted Reproductive treatment, not only in Cambodia, but also in the region. The hard work and meticulous attention to the tiniest detail of the Laboratory staff, as well as the mentoring efforts of the management, have culminated in one of the most successful fertility programs in the region.
My aim as the Laboratory Director is to build upon the practices already established at FCC, to refine these and to implement others for the benefit of both the patients and the Unit. This will be achieved by putting into effect all of the best practices currently followed in the UK, Europe and America, together with knowledge-based approaches to the treatment of infertility. I will endeavor to pass on to the Lab. team the required up to date scientific knowledge in the field of Clinical Embryology and Andrology, which will enable them to carry out the core specific Lab. procedures with confidence. It will also help them acquire a deep understanding of the scientific background behind the laboratory processes they perform on a daily basis. Armed with scientific knowledge, embryologists and andrologists will gain the impetus to make informed decisions about the most appropriate personalized treatment approach to provide to a couple, which is tailored to their needs and which maximizes their chance of conceiving a healthy baby.
I intend to work towards establishing a robust quality control/ quality assurance system, through continuous monitoring of QC processes and quality improvements. This will enhance the reputation of FCC as a safe, effective and truly world class IVF program.
Biopic for Ammar Chiter, Ph.D., MSc Clin. Emb.
Dr Chiter is a North African Berber from the eastern province of Sétif. After graduating with a Bachelor of Science from the University of Sétif, Dr. Chiter began his career in academia in 1995, following the award of his Ph.D. in Developmental Biology from the University of Sheffield in England.
He worked as a Postdoctoral Research Fellow in the Laboratories of Prof. G. Eric Blair at the University of Leeds, constructing Transgenic Animal Models for the study of the neuropathology of nociception (pain perception), then with Prof. Mike Forbes, School of Biology, University of Leeds, studying DNA integrity in genetically-modified food. He pursued his interests in research and teaching in the field of neuroscience with Prof. Michael O’Shea at the Sussex Centre for Neuroscience, the University of Sussex in England, until 2007.
Dr Chiter began his initial training in Clinical Embryology and Andrology in Brighton in the South of England, before embarking on a career in Clinical Embryology at the H.M.C. in the Gulf region between 2007 and 2012.  At the Military Hospital of the Bahrain Defence Force, he initially fulfilled the role of Clinical Embryologist and Andrologist, then progressed to a Senior Embryologist performing all aspects of Clinical Embryology an Andrology. He assumed managerial and administrative duties between 2012 and 2017 at the Bahrain Military Hospital. Besides his normal duties, Dr Chiter offered advice and counseling to patients with diminished ovarian reserve (DOR) and Premature Ovarian Insufficiency (POI). In 2015, he established links with Dr Kazuhiro Kawamura and Professor Bunpei Ishizuka of St Marianna University Hospital, Kawasaki, Japan, for referral of POI patients for treatment.
He returned to the University of Leeds, School of Medicine, in 2013 to do an MSc in Clinical Embryology, which he obtained in 2015. Dr Chiter is interested in fertility preservation through the cryopreservation of oocytes and ovarian tissue for cancer patients and the application of scientific approaches to the treatment of severe male factor infertility. He continues to attend regional, national and international scientific meetings and workshops on a regular basis. Dr Chiter is keen to meet people from different cultures and to learn from them.
Message from Dr. Neil R. Stoddart, Ph.D.
I am very excited and honored to be joining the Fertility Clinic of Cambodia as IVF Laboratory Director, and to be moving, with my wife and daughter, from the United States to take up residence in Phnom Penh. I am also very excited to be involved in helping to shape the IVF program from its very earliest beginning, and to help to create what I expect will be a wonderful new state-of- the-art facility for the treatment of couples suffering from infertility, whether they are from the Kingdom of Cambodia or from elsewhere.
My aim, as the IVF Laboratory Director of the Fertility Clinic of Cambodia, will be to help establish a center of excellence which will incorporate all of the best practices in the treatment of infertility that are currently practiced in England and in the United States. This is only possible by constant and meticulous attention to every tiny detail of the operation of the Embryology and Andrology laboratory facilities, from the initial design of the facility, to detailed daily quality control, and quality assurance, procedures, to the day-to-day performance of the actual Embryology and Andrology procedures within the laboratories.
I believe, very strongly, that each couple should be treated in a safe, ethical, and highly individualized manner, and in a manner that gives them the very best chance of conceiving a healthy child. This process begins with performing an accurate diagnosis of the underlying reason for a couple’s infertility, and then relies on selecting the most appropriate specific treatment approach that will maximize that couple’s chance of success, and which is tailored to their specific circumstances.
I have always considered being involved in treating infertile couples both as a great responsibility and a great privilege; it is such a rewarding experience when a couple that one was involved in treating is successful in achieving what they have longed for for so long, a health baby of their own.
It is my intention to help make the Fertility Clinic of Cambodia, not only the first and only IVF program in the Kingdom of Cambodia, but also a truly world class IVF program that performs infertility treatment as safe, ethical, advanced, and as effective as any IVF program in England, the United States, or anywhere else in the world.
Biopic for Neil R. Stoddart, Ph.D., HCLD, ELD (ABB).
Dr. Stoddart was born in Nottingham, England in 1967. After graduating with a Bachelor of Science with Honors in Microbiology and Microbial Technology from the University of Warwick in England, Dr. Stoddart began his career in Clinical Embryology in 1994 upon receiving his Ph.D. in Mammalian Developmental Biology from the University of Southampton in England. He served four-and-a-half years at NURTURE (Nottingham University Research and Treatment Unit in Reproduction) at the University of Nottingham, one of England’s most prestigious and largest IVF programs specializing in the treatment Read Moreof Severe Male Factor Infertility using the Intracytoplasmic Sperm Injection (ICSI) technique.
He began his initial training in Clinical Embryology at NURTURE as a Clinical Embryologist / Andrologist, and later advanced to Senior Embryologist / Andrologist, During his tenure there, Dr. Stoddart worked directly in all aspects of Clinical Embryology / Andrology at NURTURE, and, at that time, NURTURE treated more than 1,200 stimulated ART cases per annum. During this time, NURTURE also achieved the highest Live Birth Rate of all ART Centers licensed by the Human Fertilization and Embryology Authority (HFEA) in the United Kingdom.
In 1998, Dr. Stoddart was invited to the United States to join Toll Center for Reproductive Sciences (TCRS), at Abington Memorial Hospital in Abington, Pennsylvania as their IVF Laboratory Director. He served there until 2000, when his desire to live in a warmer climate prompted Dr. Stoddart to accept an invitation from University Community Hospital / Reproductive Medical Group in Tampa, Florida to serve as IVF Laboratory Director. During his tenure there, from 2000 until 2005, UCH / RMG, Dr. Stoddart introduced a number of improvements and refinements to the IVF program’s scientific protocols, including improvements to the treatment of Male Factor Infertility, and a dramatic expansion in the use of Extended Embryo Culture and ‘Blastocyst Transfers’. As a result, the IVF program saw an appreciable increase in their overall clinical pregnancy rates, particularly for cases treated with ICSI.
In 2006, Dr. Stoddart moved to Houston, Texas, where he served as the IVF Laboratory Director of the Houston Infertility Clinic (HIC). During his tenure at HIC, he was involved in the development and implementation, of successful oocyte and embryo / blastocyst vitrification programs.
Dr. Stoddart is board-certified, by the American Board of Bioanalysts (ABB), as a High Complexity Clinical Laboratory Director (HCLD), and served as an Inspector of IVF Laboratories for the College of American Pathologists (CAP). Since he moved to practice in the United States, he continued to be involved in basic, and applied, research in both Embryology and Andrology, publishing and presenting extensively and regularly at both national and international scientific meetings. He is currently a member of the Association of Clinical Embryologists (ACE) in England, and was previously a member of the American Society for Reproductive Medicine (ASRM,) the European Society for Human Reproduction and Embryology (ESHRE), and of ALPHA, Scientists in Reproductive Medicine.
Dr. Stoddart is married to his wife Joan; they have a daughter, Miranda, who was born in Harrogate, England, and who is just over five years old.